IEEE

Student Conference Agenda

04/05/2019

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.Registration Desk OpenPortico Foyer
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.IEEE Region 5 SPACVermillion Ballroom
5:00 p.m. – 12:00 p.m.IEEE Region 5 Robotics CompetitionMain Ballroom
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.IEEE Region 5 SPACAshland Ballroom

04/06/2019

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Registration Desk OpenPortico Foyer
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.Student Job Fair"Main Ballroom - Ballroom Foyer
and Riverview Foyer"
IEEE Student Branch Officer, IEEE-Eta Kappa Nu Chapter Officer and University Counselor Training
3:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.Ashland A-B
IEEE Region 5 Circuit Design Competition
7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.Meet in the hotel lobby for transport to the ULL College of Engineering
Madison Hall
The bus departs the hotel at 8:00 a.m.
9:00 a.m.Circuit Design OrientationMadison Hall – Room TBD
12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.Box LunchMadison Hall – Room TBD
12:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.10 minute Presentations & 5 Minute Q&AMadison Hall – Room TBD
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.Meet in the Madison Hall LobbyBus departs for DoubleTree Hotel
IEEE Region 5 Ethics Competition
7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m."Meet in the hotel lobby for transport to the ULL College of Engineering
Madison Hall"
The bus departs the hotel at 8:00 a.m.
9:00 a.m.Ethics Competition Circuit Design OrientationMadison Hall – Room TBD
12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.Box LunchMadison Hall – Room TBD
12:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.10 minute Presentations & 5 Minute Q&AMadison Hall – Room TBD
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.Meet in the Madison Hall LobbyBus departs for DoubleTree Hotel
IEEE Region 5 Robotics Competition
8:00 a.m.Robotics Competition Qualifying RunsMain Ballroom
12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.Box LunchElmwood
12:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.Final Competition RunsMain Ballroom
IEEE Region Student Paper Competition
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.IEEE Region 5 Student Paper PresentationsAshland A-B
12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.Box LunchElmwood
12:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.IEEE Region 5 Student Paper PresentationsAshland A-B
IEEE Region 5 Awards Banquet
6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.IEEE Region 5 Awards BanquetMain Ballroom